2018 Homecoming
October 5-7

**This is a tentative schedule. Times, activities and locations are subject to change. Please check often for the most updated information.

 

Thursday, October 4

7:30 p.m.

Homecoming Production: Ghost the Musical -- Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium

*Based on the 1990 romantic fantasy thriller film of the same name.

(Call Shaw Center Ticket office at 641-784-5296 for reserved seating)

Friday, October 5

8:00 - 3:00 p.m. Alumni Board Meeting -- Harpham Heritage Chapel
Noon

Alumni & Friends Golf Tournament -- Lamoni Municipal Golf Course ($40 entry fee)

Registration and Putting Contest

1:00 p.m. Alumni & Friends Golf Tournament Tee Time
1:00 - 6:00 p.m. Homecoming Registration -- Helene Center Atrium
3:00 p.m. Softball Home Run Derby -- North Park
4:00 p.m.

Choir Concert -- Shaw Center/Carol Hall

5:00 p.m. 19th Annual Emeriti and Alumni Awards Banquet -- Shaw Center/Lobby ($25 per person)
5:00 p.m. Women's Basketball vs. *Alumni -- Closson Center
6:00 p.m. Varsity Baseball vs. *Alumni -- North Park/Chase Field
6:00 p.m. Women's Softball vs. *Alumni -- North Park
7:00 p.m. Men's Basketball vs. *Alumni -- Closson Center
7:00 p.m. Ann Klingensmith '83 Art Show and Reception -- Helene Center/The Constance Gallery
7:30 p.m.

Homecoming Production: Ghost the Musical -- Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium 

(Call Shaw Center Ticket office at 641-784-5296 for reserved seating)

10:00 p.m. Student Airband Show -- Closson Center
11:30 p.m. Post-Airband Root Beer Float Party  -- Zimmerman-Resch Quad

Saturday, October 6

8:30 - 3:00 p.m. Homecoming Registration -- Helene Center Atrium
8:45 - 10:00 a.m. Women's Volleyball Intra-Squad Scrimmages -- Closson Center
9:00 - 11:00 a.m. Ackerley Computer Program Open House -- Resch Center Science and Technology Hall/Room 130
9:00 - 1:00 p.m. International Club Silent Auction -- MSC Main Room
9:00 - 2:00 p.m. Alumni Book Signing featuring Daniel Hobart '95 and Julie Heide '98 -- Campus Quad
9:00 a.m. Early Risers Guided Campus Walking Tour -- Alumni Brick Plaza
9:00 a.m. Seminary and Campus Ministries Reception -- Cheville Chapel
9:30 - 10:30 a.m. Science Club Student-Alumni Reception -- Resch Center Science and Technology Hall/Room 106
9:30 - 11:00 a.m. Agape Alumni Banquet -- MSC Conference Room (North Americas Room)
10:00 - 2:00 p.m. Pickleball Pickup Games -- University Place Turnaround
10:00 a.m. Women's Varsity Volleyball vs. *Alumni -- Closson Center
10:00 a.m. Men's JV Soccer vs. *Alumni -- "The Razz" Soccer Stadium
10:00 a.m. Future Student Campus Tours -- Higdon Administration Building/Lobby
10:30 a.m. Choir Concert -- Shaw Center/Carol Hall
11:00 a.m. Men's Varsity Volleyball vs. *Alumni -- Closson Center
11:15 a.m. Pep Rally with Gadets and Cheer Squad -- Shaw Center Amphitheatre
11:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Yellowjacket Tailgate Party -- Campus Quad

($8 per person or student meal plan)

11:30 a.m. Women's JV Soccer vs. *Alumni -- "The Razz" Soccer Stadium
11:35 a.m. Annual Alumni Association Forum -- Shaw Center Amphitheatre
Noon Hoop House Garden Open House -- East of the Water Tower
Noon - 1:30 p.m. Hall of Fame / Wall of Fame Luncheon -- Higdon Administration Building/Harpham Chapel
12:15 p.m. Homecoming Court Crowning -- Shaw Center Amphitheatre
12:15 p.m. Future Student Sub and Pizza Party -- West Entrance, Huntsman Football Field
12:35 p.m. Tug of War -- Campus Quad
1:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Social Clubs, Emeriti, Class of 1968 & 1993 Hospitality Room -- MSC/Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning (South Americas Room)

1:00 p.m. Brad Carr Paver Reveal -- Alumni Brick Plaza
1:00 p.m. Graceland Players Improv Troupe -- Shaw Center/JR Theatre
1:35 p.m. Freeman Awards Presentation -- Huntsman Field
2:00 p.m.

Homecoming Football Game vs. Evangel University -- Huntsman Field
Half time Hall of Fame Inductions

(Tickets available at the gate: Adults $5, Students $3, Senior Citizens {60 and over} $3, Kids {12 and under} FREE)

2:00 p.m. Ergo and Friends Recital -- Shaw Center/Carol Hall
2:00 p.m. Ice Hockey Reunion -- MSC Main Room
3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

21st Annual GALA Reception -- Resch Center Science and Technology Hall/Room 106

Gay and lesbian acceptance celebration hosted by Bill '60 and Lois Russell '67.

5:00 p.m. Honor Class Dinners -- Shaw Center/Lobby ($25 per person)
6:00 p.m. Women's Soccer vs. William Penn University -- "The Razz" Soccer Facility  
7:30 p.m.

Homecoming Production: Ghost the Musical -- Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium

(Call Shaw Center Ticket office at 641-784-5296 for reserved seating)

8:00 p.m. Homecoming Alumni/Student Talent Show -- MSC Main Room
8:30 p.m. Men's Soccer vs. William Penn University -- "The Razz" Soccer Facility  
10:00 - Midnight Student Dance/Karaoke -- FM Smith Library

Sunday, October 7

8:00 a.m. Crescent Breakfast -- Higdon Administration Building/Harpham Heritage Chapel
9:00 a.m. Communion Service -- Cheville Chapel
10:30 a.m. Homecoming Worship Service -- Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium
11:45 a.m.

The President's Brunch -- MSC Main Room (Presidential Society Members Only)

2:00 p.m.

Homecoming Production: Ghost the Musical -- Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium

(Call Shaw Center Ticket office at 641-784-5296 for reserved seating)

*Former athletes and musicians are invited to participate in indicated sports and music events.