2018 Homecoming
October 5-7

This was the schedule of events for Homecoming 2018. Check back later for the Homecoming 2019 schedule.

Thursday, October 4

Time Event
7:30 p.m.

Homecoming Production: Ghost the Musical – Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium

*Based on the 1990 romantic fantasy thriller film of the same name.

(Call Shaw Center Ticket office at 641-784-5296 for reserved seating)

Friday, October 5

Time Event
8:00 - 3:00 p.m. Alumni Board Meeting – Harpham Heritage Chapel
Noon

Alumni & Friends Golf Tournament – Lamoni Municipal Golf Course ($40 entry fee)

Registration and Putting Contest

1:00 p.m. Alumni & Friends Golf Tournament Tee Time
1:00 - 6:00 p.m. Homecoming Registration – Helene Center Atrium
1:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Ann Klingensmith '83 Art Show – Helene Center/The Constance Gallery

3:00 p.m. Softball Home Run Derby – North Park
4:00 p.m.

Choir Concert – Shaw Center/Carol Hall

5:00 p.m. 19th Annual Emeriti and Alumni Awards Banquet – Shaw Center/Lobby ($25 per person)
5:00 p.m. Women's Basketball vs. *Alumni – Closson Center
6:00 p.m. Varsity Baseball vs. *Alumni – North Park/Chase Field
6:00 p.m. Women's Softball vs. *Alumni – North Park
7:00 p.m. Men's Basketball vs. *Alumni – Closson Center
7:30 p.m.

Homecoming Production: Ghost the Musical – Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium 

(Call Shaw Center Ticket office at 641.784.5296 for reserved seating)

10:00 p.m. Student Air Band Show – Closson Center
11:30 p.m.

Post-Air Band Root Beer Float Party  – Zimmermann-Resch Quad

(In case of rain, location will be moved to Closson Center.)

Saturday, October 6

Time Event
8:30 - 3:00 p.m. Homecoming Registration – Helene Center Atrium
8:30 - 8:00 p.m.

Ann Klingensmith '83 Art Show – Helene Center/The Constance Galler

8:45 - 10:00 a.m. Women's Volleyball Intra-Squad Scrimmages – Closson Center
9:00 - 11:00 a.m. Ackerley Computer Program Open House – Resch Center Science and Technology Hall/Room 130
9:00 - 1:00 p.m. International Club Silent Auction – MSC Main Room
9:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Alumni Book Signing featuring Daniel Hobart '95 and Julie Heide '98 – Campus Quad

(In case of rain, location will be moved to the MSC.)

9:00 a.m. Early Risers Guided Campus Walking Tour – Alumni Brick Plaza
9:00 a.m. Seminary and Campus Ministries Reception – Cheville Chapel
9:30 - 10:30 a.m. Science Club Student-Alumni Reception – Resch Center Science and Technology Hall/Room 106
9:30 - 11:00 a.m. Agape Alumni Banquet – MSC Conference Room (North Americas Room)
10:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Pickleball Pickup Games – University Place Turnaround

(In case of rain, location will be moved to the MSC.)

10:00 a.m. Women's Varsity Volleyball vs. *Alumni – Closson Center
10:00 a.m. Men's JV Soccer vs. *Alumni – NE Practice Field
10:00 a.m. Future Student Campus Tours – Higdon Administration Building/Lobby
10:30 a.m. Choir Concert – Shaw Center/Carol Hall
11:00 a.m. Men's Varsity Volleyball vs. *Alumni – Closson Center
11:15 a.m.

Pep Rally with Gadets and Cheer Squad – Shaw Center Amphitheatre

(In case of rain, location will be moved to the Shaw Center lobby.)

11:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Yellowjacket Tailgate Party – Campus Quad

($8 per person  or student meal plan)

(In case of rain, location will be moved to the Shaw Center lobby.)

11:30 a.m. Women's JV Soccer vs. *Alumni – NE Practice Field
11:35 a.m.

Annual Alumni Association Forum – Shaw Center Amphitheatre

(In case of rain, location will be moved to the Shaw Center lobby.)

Noon Hoop House Garden Open House – East of the Water Tower
Noon - 1:30 p.m. Hall of Fame / Wall of Fame Luncheon – Higdon Administration Building/Harpham Chapel
12:15 p.m.

Homecoming Court Crowning – Shaw Center Amphitheatre

(In case of rain, location will be moved to the Shaw Center lobby.)

12:15 p.m.

Future Student Sub and Pizza Party – West Entrance, Huntsman Football Field

(In case of rain, location will be moved to the Shaw Center lobby or Resch 106.)

12:35 p.m. Tug of War – Campus Quad
1:00 - 3:00 p.m. Paloma Open House – Tess Morgan/Main Level, West Wing
1:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Social Clubs, Emeriti, Class of 1968 & 1993 Hospitality Room – MSC/Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning (South Americas Room)

1:00 p.m. Brad Carr Paver Reveal – Alumni Brick Plaza
1:00 p.m. Graceland Players Improv Troupe – Shaw Center/JR Theatre
1:35 p.m.

Freeman Awards Presentation – Huntsman Field

(In case of rain, location will be moved to Closson.)

2:00 p.m.

Homecoming Football Game vs. Evangel University – Huntsman Field
Half time Hall of Fame Inductions

The Gadets, Cheer squad and Marching Yellowjackets will be performing.

(Tickets available at the gate: Adults $5, Students $3, Senior Citizens {60 and over} $3, Kids {12 and under} FREE)

2:00 p.m. Ergo and Friends Recital – Shaw Center/Carol Hall
2:00 p.m. Ice Hockey Reunion – MSC Main Room
3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

21st Annual GALA Reception – Resch Center Science and Technology Hall/Room 106

Gay and lesbian acceptance celebration hosted by Bill '60 and Lois Russell '67.

5:00 p.m. 50 Year Honor Class Dinner – Higdon Administration Building/Harpham Heritage Chapel
5:00 p.m. Honor Class Dinners – Shaw Center/Lobby ($25 per person)
6:00 p.m. Women's Soccer vs. William Penn University – "The Razz" Soccer Facility  
7:30 p.m.

Homecoming Production: Ghost the Musical – Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium

(Call Shaw Center Ticket office at 641-784-5296 for reserved seating)

8:00 p.m. Homecoming Alumni/Student Talent Show – MSC Main Room
8:30 p.m. Men's Soccer vs. William Penn University – "The Razz" Soccer Facility  
9:30 - 12:30 a.m. Student Dance/Karaoke -- FM Smith Library

Sunday, October 7

Time Event
8:00 a.m. Crescent Breakfast – Higdon Administration Building/Harpham Heritage Chapel
9:00 a.m. Communion Service – Cheville Chapel
10:30 a.m. Homecoming Worship Service – Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium
11:00 a.m.

The President's Brunch – MSC Main Room (Presidential Society Members Only)

2:00 p.m.

Homecoming Production: Ghost the Musical – Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium

(Call Shaw Center Ticket office at 641.784.5296 for reserved seating)

*Former athletes and musicians are invited to participate in indicated sports and music events.