2015 Homecoming Schedule

Thursday, October 15

7:30 p.m. Homecoming Musical Big Fish --  Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium

Friday, October 16

8 - 5 A History in Blue and Gold: Treasures from the Graceland Archives -- F.M. Smith Library
9 - 5 Environmental Symposium Changing Paradigms -- Shaw Center/JR Theatre
1 - 8 p.m. Homecoming Registration -- Helene Center/Atrium
1:00 p.m. Alumni & Friends Golf Tournament Registration - Lamoni Golf Course ($40 entry fee)
2:00 p.m. Tom Nowlin Memorial Service -- Lamoni Community of Christ Church
5:00 p.m. 16th Annual Alumni Emeriti and Awards Banquet -- Shaw Center/Lobby ($25 per person)
5:00 p.m. Women's Basketball vs. *Alumni -- Closson Center
6:00 p.m. Varsity Baseball Skills Competition -- North Park/Chase Stadium
7:00 p.m. Women's Softball vs. *Alumni -- North Park
7:00 p.m. Alumni Art Show and Reception featuring Everett Graffeo '56 -- Helene Center/The Constance Gallery
7:00 p.m. Men's Basketball vs. *Alumni -- Closson Center
7:30 p.m. Homecoming Musical Big Fish --  Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium
10:30 p.m. 31st Annual Student Airband Competition -- Closson Center

Saturday, October 17

8:30 - 4:00 Homecoming Registration -- Helene Center/Atrium
8:30 a.m. Alumni Netters Homecoming Tennis Rally Registration -- McKain Tennis Courts.
8:30 a.m. Funky 'n' Fun OI 5K Run/Walk -- University Place turn-around $20 Alumni/$5 Students.  Run starts at 9.
9:00 a.m. Agape House Meet and Greet with Sweets -- Gunsolley Hall/Dan B. Kelley Lounge
9:00 a.m. Social Clubs Reunion -- MSC/Americas Rooms
9:00 a.m. Women's Volleyball Inter-Squad Scrimmage -- Closson Center
9 - 11 Ackerley Computer Program Open House -- Resch Science & Technology Hall/Rm 130
9 - 1 GU International Club Silent Auction -- Campus Quad
9 - 3 The Plates of Brass and The Covenant and the Olive Tree Book Signing by Don Breshears '54 -- Enter.NetC@fe
9:30 - 10:30  Science & Math Open House & Busy Bees Corner -- Resch Science & Technology Hall/Rm 104
10:00 a.m. Alumni Association Forum -- Shaw Center Amphitheatre
10:00 a.m. Future Student Campus Tours -- Higdon Administration Building/Lobby
10:00 a.m. Women's Varsity Volleyball vs. *Alumni -- Closson Center
10:00 a.m. Women's JV Soccer vs. *Alumni -- "The Razz"
11:00 a.m. Pep Rally -- Shaw Center Amphitheatre
11:00 a.m. Men's Volleyball vs. *Alumni -- Closson Center
11:30 a.m. Homecoming Court Crowning -- Shaw Center Amphitheatre
11:30 - 1:30 Yellowjacket Tailgate Party -- Campus Quad
11:45 a.m. Tug of War House Competition (Students and Alumni) -- Campus Quad
Noon Yellowjacket Jazz -- Shaw Center Amphitheatre
Noon Honors Program Lunch -- Higdon Administration Building/Harpham Heritage Chapel
12:15 p.m. Future Student Sub and Pizza Party -- East of the Hampton Center
1:00 p.m. Graceland Players Improv Troupe -- Shaw Center/JR Theatre
1:00 p.m. “Go GU!” COC Congregational Reps Reception
1 - 2 p.m. Alumni Art Show Reception featuring Patty Kochaver '81 -- Shaw Center/Art Gallery
1 - 4 p.m. Emeriti, Class of '65, and Class of '90 Hospitality Room -- MSC/Americas Rooms
1 - 5 p.m. Hoop House Garden Open House -- East of the water tower
2:00 p.m. Homecoming Football Game vs. Grand View University -- Huntsman Field
Half time presentations include student Freeman Awards and Hall of Fame Induction for Glenn Brush '65, Billy Dudek '95, and Cara Warner '99.
$5 Adults/$3 Senior Citizens and Visiting Students with ID/Children 12 and Under, GU Faculty, Staff and Students with ID are Free
2:00 p.m. Music Department Recital -- Shaw Center/Carol Hall
3:00 p.m. Behind the Scenes of the Homecoming Musical Big Fish -- Shaw Center/Family Auditorium
3 - 5 p.m. 17th Annual GALA Reception -- Resch Science & Technology Hall/Rm 106
5:00 p.m. Class of 1965 Honor Class Dinner -- Higdon Administration Building/Harpham Heritage Chapel ($25 per person)
5:00 p.m. Honor Class Dinners -- Shaw Center/Lobby ($25 per person)
7:30 p.m. Homecoming Musical Big Fish --  Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium
9 - 10:30 p.m. Graceland’s Got Talent…Homecoming Edition – MSC/Main Room

Sunday, October 18

8:00 a.m. Crescent Breakfast -- Higdon Administration Building/Harpham Heritage Chapel
9:30 - 9:50  a.m. *Alumni Choir Rehearsal -- Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium
10:30 a.m. Homecoming Worship Service -- Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium
11:45 a.m. The President's Brunch -- MSC/Main Room -- Presidential Society Members Only
2:00 p.m. Homecoming Musical Big Fish --  Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium
2:00 p.m. JV Football vs. Simpson -- Huntsman Field

*Former athletes and musicans are invited to participate in indicated sports and music events.

Honor Class Dinners

Honor Class Dinners will begin at 5:00 p.m. on Saturday, October 17.  The 50 year class will meet in the Harpham Heritage Chapel in the Higdon Administration Building.  All other Honor Classes will meet in the Shaw Center Lobby.  Tickets are required at $25 per person and may be purchased online.  Please pre-register for dinners.  Tickets may also be purchased at Homecoming Registration in the Helene Center Atrium during Homecoming.  Day care will be available 4:30 - 11 p.m. at Funshine Learning Center, 423 N Walnut.