2016 Homecoming Dates:
September 30 - October 2

 

** Please Note **
Below is the 2015 Homecoming Schedule

This is the 2015 Homecoming Schedule, not the upcoming 2016 schedule.  While some activities will be different, this should give you an idea of the flow of the weekend's activities while we work on the 2016 schedule.

Thursday, October 15

7:30 p.m. Homecoming Musical Big Fish --  Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium

Friday, October 16

8 - 5 A History in Blue and Gold: Treasures from the Graceland Archives -- F.M. Smith Library
9 - 5 Environmental Symposium Changing Paradigms -- Shaw Center/JR Theatre
1 - 8 p.m. Homecoming Registration -- Helene Center/Atrium
1:00 p.m. Alumni & Friends Golf Tournament Registration - Lamoni Golf Course ($40 entry fee)
2:00 p.m. Tom Nowlin Memorial Service -- Closson Center
4:00 p.m. Choir Concert -- Shaw Center/Carol Hall
5:00 p.m. 16th Annual Alumni Emeriti and Awards Banquet -- Shaw Center/Lobby ($25 per person)
5:00 p.m. Women's Basketball vs. *Alumni -- Closson Center
6:00 p.m. Varsity Baseball Skills Competition -- North Park/Chase Stadium
7:00 p.m. Women's Softball vs. *Alumni -- North Park
7:00 p.m. Alumni Art Show and Reception featuring Everett Graffeo '56 and Carol Howdyshell '65 -- Helene Center/The Constance Gallery
7:00 p.m. Men's Basketball vs. *Alumni -- Closson Center
7:30 p.m. Homecoming Musical Big Fish --  Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium
10:30 p.m. 31st Annual Student Airband Competition -- Closson Center

Saturday, October 17

8:30 - 4:00 Homecoming Registration -- Helene Center/Atrium
8:30 a.m. Alumni Netters Homecoming Tennis Rally Registration -- McKain Tennis Courts.
8:30 a.m. Funky 'n' Fun Outreach International 5K Run/Walk -- University Place turn-around ($20 Alumni, $5 Students).
9:00 a.m. Social Clubs Reunion -- MSC/Americas Rooms
9:00 a.m. Women's JV Volleyball Inter-Squad Scrimmage -- Closson Center
9 - 11 Ackerley Computer Program Open House -- Resch Science & Technology Hall/Rm 130
9 - 1 GU International Club Silent Auction -- Campus Quad
9 - 3 The Plates of Brass and The Covenant and the Olive Tree Book Signing by Don Breshears '54 -- Enter.NetC@fe
9:30 - 10:30  Science & Math Open House & Busy Bees Corner -- Resch Science & Technology Hall/Rm 104
10:00 a.m. Alumni Association Forum -- Shaw Center Amphitheatre
10:00 a.m. Future Student Campus Tours -- Higdon Administration Building/Lobby
10:00 a.m. Women's Varsity Volleyball vs. *Alumni -- Closson Center
10 - 11 a.m. Hoop House Tour and Ackerley Question & Answer Session -- East of the water tower
10:35 a.m. Graceland Forever Capital Campaign Celebration -- Shaw Center Amphitheatre
11:00 a.m. Pep Rally -- Shaw Center Amphitheatre
11:00 a.m. Men's Volleyball vs. *Alumni -- Closson Center
11 a.m.-3 p.m. David Yost '91, the  Blue Power Ranger Photo and Autograph Session/Alumni Endowed Scholarship Fundraiser -- Campus Quad
11:30 a.m. Homecoming Court Crowning -- Shaw Center Amphitheatre
11:30 - 1:30 Yellowjacket Tailgate Party -- Campus Quad
Classes of 1955, 1960, and 1965 can take their lunch to Resch Science & Technology Hall to eat together.
11:45 a.m. Tug of War -- Campus Quad
Noon Yellowjacket Jazz -- Shaw Center Amphitheatre
Noon 30th Anniversary of the Honors Program lunch -- Higdon Administration Building/Harpham Heritage Chapel
12:15 p.m. Future Student Sub and Pizza Party -- East of the Hampton Center
12:30 - 1:30 Nicaragua Reunion -- Resch Science & Technology Hall/Rm 106
12:30 - 2 p.m. Betty Welch '48 Reception -- Briggs/Rm 100
1:00 p.m. Graceland Players Improv Troupe -- Shaw Center/JR Theatre
1:00 p.m. “Go GU!” CofChrist Congregational Reps Reception/Cheville Chapel
1 - 2 p.m. Alumni Art Show Reception featuring Patty Kochaver '84 -- Shaw Center/Art Gallery
1 - 3 p.m. Amici Open House -- South Tess Morgan/Amici lounge
1 - 4 p.m. Emeriti, Class of '65, and Class of '90 Hospitality Room -- MSC/Americas Rooms
1 - 5 p.m. Hoop House Garden Open House -- East of the water tower
2:00 p.m. Homecoming Football Game vs. Grand View University -- Huntsman Field
Half time presentations of the Freeman Awards and Hall of Fame Induction for Glenn Brush '65, Billy Dudek '95, and Cara Warner '00.
$5 Adults/$3 Senior Citizens and Visiting Students with ID/Children 12 and Under, GU Faculty, Staff and Students with ID are Free
2:00 p.m. Ergo and Friends Recital -- Shaw Center/Carol Hall
3:00 p.m. Behind the Scenes of the Homecoming Musical Big Fish -- Shaw Center/Family Auditorium
3 - 5 p.m. 17th Annual GALA Reception -- Resch Science & Technology Hall/Rm 106
5:00 p.m. Class of 1965 Honor Class Dinner -- Higdon Administration Building/Harpham Heritage Chapel ($25 per person)
5:00 p.m. Honor Class Dinners -- Shaw Center/Lobby ($25 per person)
6:30 p.m. Friends of Nicaragua Reunion -- Max & Cindy Pitt's home
7:30 p.m. Homecoming Musical Big Fish --  Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium
9 - 10:30 p.m. Graceland’s Got Talent…Homecoming Edition – MSC/Main Room

Sunday, October 18

8:00 a.m. Crescent Breakfast -- Higdon Administration Building/Harpham Heritage Chapel
9:30 - 9:50  a.m. *Alumni Choir Rehearsal -- Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium
10:30 a.m. Homecoming Worship Service -- Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium
11:45 a.m. The President's Brunch -- MSC/Main Room -- Presidential Society Members Only
2:00 p.m. Homecoming Musical Big Fish --  Shaw Center/Shaw Family Auditorium
2:00 p.m. JV Football vs. Simpson -- Huntsman Field

*Former athletes and musicans are invited to participate in indicated sports and music events.

Honor Class Dinners

Honor Class Dinners will begin at 5:00 p.m. on Saturday, October 22.  The 50 year class will meet in the Harpham Heritage Chapel in the Higdon Administration Building.  All other Honor Classes will meet in the Shaw Center Lobby.  Tickets are required at $25 per person and may be purchased online.  Please pre-register for dinners.  Tickets may also be purchased at Homecoming Registration in the Helene Center Atrium during Homecoming.  Day care will be available 4:30 - 11 p.m. at Funshine Learning Center, 423 N Walnut.